In January 2017, the Republic of Azerbaijan applied Azerbaijan visa to citizens of 81 countries. The system is called ASAN Visa and visas are issued for single entry visits up to 30 days. The new e-Visa system makes it very easy to travel to Azerbaijan, as there is no longer a need to visit the embassy of your country. Today, citizens of 93 countries can apply for an e-visa with ASAN Visa system and Azerbaijan can receive e-visas in only 3 steps.

This visa is a pre-entry permit for your travel and entry to the Republic of Azerbaijan. It is not sticker in your passport. We'll email you the document and you'll need to print it and present it with your passport at the border checkpoint.




REQUIRED DOCUMENTS TO APPLY FOR AZERBAIJAN VISA.


A scan of your passport bio page.

A contact address in Azerbaijan.

A credit/debit card or Paypal account.

IMPORTANT INSTRUCTIONS

Azerbaijan e-Visa must be used within 90 days from the date of issue.




Azerbaijan visa provides a single entry and a maximum stay of 30 days.

You must leave the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan with the e-Visa used to enter the country (except in the case where the temporary stay in the country is extended or a temporary residence permit is granted by the State Immigration Office) (Republic of Azerbaijan).

The Validity period of the passport or other travel document should be at least 3 months more than the validity period of the electronic visa planned to be issued.

The electronic visa is not adhered to the passport and must be presented with the passport at the border control post.

The electronic visa becomes invalid if it is not used within the validity period.

You do not need a visa for leave the international transit area.

Your E-Visa application must be submitted before the planned travel date. Even if you are entitled, you cannot get a visa on arrival at the border checkpoint of the Republic of Azerbaijan.



You can apply if your purpose of travel is: Tourism, business, medical treatment, humanitarian, sports, culture, education, science, business trip, personal trip or education.

In case of rejection of an e-Visa application, foreigners and stateless persons may re-apply for a visa at a relevant diplomatic representation of the Republic of Azerbaijan.

Travelers with dual or multiple citizenship must choose the country of nationality in accordance with the travel document for their travel.

You can also get an Azerbaijani visa upon arrival with traditional visas and e-visas. It is a convenient and fast way to obtain a traveling permit, but there are a few conditions for it. An advantage of such visas is that you can buy from any international airport in the world. However, not all nationalities can get one, and some of them that do, have a few special conditions.


Azerbaijan Visa on Arrival


Azerbaijan visa on arrival only valid for 30 days and provides a single entry. If you qualify, you can just go to the airport and go there. However, the eligibility aspect is an issue. For now, there are only 14 people who can buy one. Indonesia, Israel, Japan, Kuwait, Malaysia, Oman, Qatar, Saudi Arabia, Singapore, South Korea, Turkey and the United Arab Emirates.




As mentioned earlier, the visa allows citizens of the above-mentioned nationalities to stay in the country for a period not longer than 30 days. There are three other countries that can apply for a visa on arrival. However, the requirements and period of stay vary depending on the nationality of the traveler and go as follows:




Turkey: Turkish citizens can apply for visa on arrival, and can accommodate a maximum of 60 days.


Iran: Iranian citizens can get a visa on arrival, but only 15 days instead of 30 days. Furthermore, all Iranian citizens who wish to obtain a visa on arrival must enter the Nakhchivan Autonomous Republic of Azerbaijan, a terrestrial feces.


US: US citizens can get Azerbaijan visas for 30 days on arrival. However, your flight should be a direct flight from New York City to Azerbaijan Airlines.

If you are not a citizen of the 14 countries listed above, you should go to a diplomatic mission in the province or obtain a traditional visa, or if you are eligible, you can obtain an electronic visa, also known as an e-visa. An Azerbaijan e-Visa is an official document that allows travel to Azerbaijan and travel from Azerbaijan and is electronically linked to the passport of the traveler. For this visa brought by the Republic of Azerbaijan in 2017, citizens from more than 80 countries can apply. If you want to check your availability or to know how to apply for Azerbaijan e-mail, click here.


Entry requirements for Visa Azerbaijan


The information on this page covers the most common types of travel and indicates that the UK government understands the rules currently in force. Unless otherwise stated, this information is for travelers using a full 'British Citizen' passport.


The authorities in the country or region in which you are traveling are responsible for setting and implementing entry rules. If you are unclear about any aspect of the entry requirements, or if you require further assurance, you must contact your country or regional embassy, ​​the high commission or consulate of your country of origin.


You should also consider contacting your transport provider or travel agency to ensure that your passport and other travel documents meet the requirements.


Azerbaijan visas


British citizens traveling to Azerbaijan usually need to get a visa in advance. Special conditions apply, see the website of the Ministry of Foreign Affairs of Azerbaijan for more details.




The simplified online visa system was maked in January 2017. You can apply on the Asan Visa website. Electronic visas are valid for 30 days and you can single entry. You cannot extend the electronic visa after arrival in Azerbaijan. The website also has an karş urgent, option, which provides a faster service for an additional fee. An Electronic Visa cannot be issued to persons traveling with the Emergency Travel Documents (ETD).




If you are applying for an e-visa to come to Azerbaijan for the European Union final on May 29, 2019, please note that Azerbay you have to choose the e-visa application and the e-visit purpose of the European League Final 29.




You can still obtain a visa from the British Embassy Visa Service Center in the UK. You must apply for a visa at least one month before the desired travel date. For more information, see the Visa Center website.




Be sure to check the duration of your visa immediately to avoid unwanted use. Your visa must be valid when you leave Azerbaijan. In exceptional cases, you can apply to the State Immigration Office to extend your visa period. Address: Azerbaijan Baku, Narimanov Hasanoghlu street 92 A, Republic of Azerbaijan; telephone +99451 500 00 49; email info@visaazerbaijan.az


Alternatively, try the Transition Information Center: phone: +99451 500 00 49 (country calls only)


You can extend the visa for up to 60 days through the State Immigration Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan.


If you are staying too much, you can get an 'Exit Permit' letter from the State Immigration Office (an official letter allowing you to leave Azerbaijan within 48 hours) before you leave. You will be required to pay a fine between AZN300 and AZN400 (you will need a receipt).


Passport validity


Your passport must be valid for at least 6 months when you enter Azerbaijan.


UK Emergency Travel Documents


UK Emergency Travel Documents are accepted for entry, departure and departure from Azerbaijan.



If you are staying in Azerbaijan for more than 15 days, you must visit the State Immigration Service in person or online and register for a State Immigration Service within 15 days. Hotels may provide this service to their guests, but visitors staying in apartments or private residences must register themselves. Each passenger is responsible for ensuring that registration is complete.



Those who stay longer than 30 days may apply to extend their visas for compassionate reasons, or may need to take a temporary residence card. For more information, see the State Migration Service.


Dual citizenship


Azerbaijan does not allow adults (18 years of age or older) to have dual citizenship. If you are 18 years of age or older, you may be denied, separated or even faced criminal liability if you are found to have both a Azerbaijan passport and a different national passport. If you are a birth nurse with links to Azerbaijan (at birth or otherwise) and want to check the status of your nationality, contact the State Migration Service before traveling. Children under 18 years of age with a second nationality should not experience any difficulties.


Azerbaijan Visa Requirements


Azerbaijan is a beautiful country where people often go to ancient ruins. The state has a lot to offer you, so tourism is growing. However, one of the most important things you should know is that you can't cross the border unless you have a visa. Fortunately, for some people (some people's country of origin), there is an option to apply for an e-visa to Azerbaijan. The transaction is provided by iVisa, it is completely online and will only take a few minutes to complete.




What are visa requirements?


First of all, you need to check that you are available. Unfortunately, for now, not all people can apply. Your citizenship is the key here. But you can easily control it. All you have to do is access to iVisa.com and use a tool called Visa Checker. You choose your nationality, then you add Azerbaijan as your target. It is almost like that. If you qualify, everything you need to do on the screen to get a visa will be shown. If not, you will need a tourist visa and you will have to go to the Azerbaijani embassy in your region to apply.

The next step applies to people who are eligible. From now on everything sails straight. The website will tell you what you need to do. This information is complete and divided into easy-to-understand steps. It shouldn't take more than 20 minutes, and you have to admit that you took any journey to the consulate.

What are the required documents for Visa Azerbaijan?


Just because the process is online, it doesn't mean that a few papers are not needed to get started. Nevertheless, iVisa wants very little document to make the process as easy as possible. Chances are you already have them. All you have to do is put them together and do a few scans. What you need:

Passport - a country that requires a visa in the entrance requires a passport. Make sure that the passport is valid and that your electronic visa will remain valid for at least three more months after your expiration. Otherwise, you must renew. Otherwise, your visa will be rejected.

Digital copy of your passport - all you need to do is scan, so you can send it to iVisa during the application process.

Payment tools - when it comes to payment, you have more than one option. You can use a credit card or debit card, but you can also use a Paypal account if you have one.

A valid e-mail address - the e-visa will be received via e-mail during the application period. Therefore, it is important to write your e-mail address correctly.

Please note that if your stay in Azerbaijan exceeds 10 days, you must register your visit to the State Immigration Office of the Republic of Azerbaijan. However, you can ask this at the reception of your hotel and you will be informed about what to do.

As for requirements, the above information is all you need. As long as you can control everything in the list, you are entitled to receive an Azerbaijan electronic visa. As mentioned earlier, it does not take very long, the e-visa can be reached quickly and most importantly, you can make them from the comfort of your home.

In January 2017, ASAN visa portal was opened in Azerbaijan. It can be purchased through a one-time electronic visa portal for a period of up to 30 days in the country and can be used within 3 business days of payment and sent directly to the applicant's e-mail. The government fee is $ 20 for visas. Electronic visa applications through the portal are for individuals, families (minimum 2, maximum 10 people) and groups (minimum 10, maximum 300 people). The simplification of visa procedures positively affected the flow of tourists to the country. After the introduction of electronic visas, the number of tourists coming to Azerbaijan increased by 11 percent in 2016. Since February 2016, Kuwait, Qatar, Oman, Saudi Arabia, Japan, People's Republic of China, Bahrain, South Korea, Malaysia, Indonesia and Singapore have been working for the citizens of the United Arab Emirates. Since the use of electronic visas, the number of tourists from European countries has also increased. In addition, according to statistics, approximately 70 percent of visitors are citizens from states with a visa-free regime with Azerbaijan.


Visa for the 2019 UEFA Europa League Final:




Tourists going to traveling to the Republic of Azerbaijan for the 2019 UEFA Europa League Final in Baku can obtain a visa at any international airport of the Republic of Azerbaijan between 15 May and 1 June 2019. A basis for issuing visas:

The official invitation letter of the Association of Football Societies of Azerbaijan (AFFA);
A document proving accreditation in accordance with the relevant rules of the European Football Association (UEFA);
A document showing a ticket or ticket to the 2019 UEFA Europa League Final in Baku.
Tourists going to the Republic of Azerbaijan for the 2019 UEFA Europa League Final in Baku will be able to obtain an e-visa via the ASAN Visa system from the website of the system - www.visaazerbaijan.az. E-visa applications are reviewed within 3 working days; emergencies are reviewed within 3 hours.


Dual citizenship


Azerbaijan does not allow adults (18 years of age or older) to have dual citizenship. If you are 18 years of age or older, you may be refused if you are found to have both an Azerbaijani passport and a different national passport, and may face separate or even criminal liability. If you are a birth nurse with a connection to Azerbaijan (at birth or otherwise) and would like to check the status of your nationality, please contact the State Immigration Office before traveling. Children under the age of 18 should not experience any difficulties.