Azerbaijan visa for French Citizens
Azerbaijan visa | Updated on May 26, 2019
The country of Azerbaijan is relatively new to the Azerbaijan visa electronic system. It has been implemented in January 2017, and it is called the ASAN system. There are a total of 93 nationalities including and French citizens that can apply Azerbaijan visa with online, and at the moment, there are negotiations with Lithuania and the United Arab Emirates. More countries have access Azerbaijan visa with Azerbaijan electronic visa system.
In order to see whether or not you are eligible Azerbaijan visa for French citizens, all you need to do is use the Azerbaijan Visa CheckerAzerbaijan visa puts at your disposal. You have added the French citizen as your nationality, Azerbaijan's destination., and the information you need to know will be displayed in just a second. If you are eligible, you will be redirected to a page where you can apply. It is as simple as that.
What documents are required Azerbaijan visa for French citizens?
Before applying, it is best if you put together all the documents you are required to provide. The list is not long, and chances are you already have everything you need.
Valid passport – just as when you go anywhere else, you need a passport. If there is already one, make sure it is valid and remain for at least three more months from the departure date to Azerbaijan.
Digital copy of your passport – You will be required to you have to scan and upload it before you submit your application. While the information page is the most important, you should scan it entirely.
Valid e-mail address – while the evisa will be linked to your passport electronically, Azerbaijan visa will still send you the document via e-mail in PDF format. You are required to print it and take it with you. You will be asked to show it at the immigration office. Just print a few copies to be safe and put them in different bags.
That way you can be sure you are not going to lose your visa.
Means of payment – Azerbaijan visa for French citizens accepts multiple methods of payment. You can use a credit or bank transfer, and since more and more. Azerbaijan visa allows you to use that as well.
Azerbaijan visa for French citizens– the application formOnce you gathered all documents, you can proceed to fill in the application form. Easy to understand and if you need help, Azerbaijan visa has a fantastic support service available 24/7.
The form is divided into three simple steps. The first one is your name, address, e-mail, passport information, etc. As you would like to enter your general information. At this point, you will also be required to select a processing time. Keep in mind that your selection will determine the amount of money you will pay in step two. Azerbaijan visa provides two excellent choices:
Standard visa processing time – this is the cheapest option you will find, and the most commonly used. It costs only $65 (or the equivalent in your country’s currency), and your application will be processed within 3 business days. You must apply 6 days before departure because the delays are almost never realized and it is best to be on the safe side. The ir 2 day in advance eri rule applies to all processing times.
Urgent visa processing time – last but not least, this processing time is the fastest one available. You will receive your Azerbaijan visa for French citizens in just 3 hours. However, as you can expect, this is also the most expensive option. The total amount will add to $110.
The second step consists of revision and payment. A traveling Azerbaijan visa for French citizens must enter the information carefully and accurately to avoid interference or loss of a digital visa. The last step will ask you to upload additional information and answer a number of personal questions. For example, if you travel with your minor child and without the other parent, you will need an authorization letter from the said parent. After that, press the submit button and wait for the visa to reach your email inbox.
The document allows Azerbaijan visa for French citizens to stay in Azerbaijan for up to 30 days, but if you stay longer than 10 days, you must inform the State Immigration Service about your trip. The hotels provide such a service for you and the business owners as well.