Azerbaijan visa for German Citizens

Azerbaijan visa | Updated on May 24, 2019

In January 2017, Azerbaijan launched the ASAN system, a system that allows German citizens to make their travels an electronic visa. While the program is new compared to other countries, it has made a lot of success since its release. For those who can apply online, 93 nationalities have the access to the Azerbaijan evisa. That list is continuously growing for more countries, and a lot more countries will join the ASAN program anytime soon. The electronic visa to Azerbaijan will also be available on arrival at the airport.




It is very easy to check your eligibility Azerbaijan visa for German Citizens with the help of its tool called Visa checker. You just need to choose your nationality from the drag-down field and select Azerbaijan as your destination. The information will be displayed instantly, and if you are eligible, you can apply right away with Azerbaijan visa application system.


Azerbaijan visa for German Citizens - What do you need for Azerbaijan visa?

Just like any other application, you’d also need a few documents to prepare but Azerbaijan visa’s requirements are just minimal. Here is a list of what you need to provide:


Valid passport – getting a passport is quite easy these days, and it does not take very long.If there is one, ensure that it remains valid and remains for at least three more months from the departure date to Azerbaijan. An expired passport may leave you without an approved visa.


A digital copy of your passport - it's easy to scan your passport and make sure you've done it before you complete the application form. You will be required to upload it before submitting it.


E-mail address – electronic visas are linked to passports electronically, but you still need a hard copy. Azerbaijan visa will send you the document via e-mail in PDF format, which is why it is essential to insert a valid e-mail address. Double check the spelling before submitting your application.

Payment tools - You have several options for payment. You can either use a credit or a debit card, and if you have an bank account you can use that as well for pay.


Azerbaijan e-visa – Processing Time and Fees

One of the most common concerns about electronic visas is the cost. Azerbaijan visa provides its services at pretty competitive prices for Azerbaijan visa for German Citizens, which is why it has thousands of satisfied customers. One of the reasons why that is is that applicants have three available options when it comes to processing time. Keep in mind that each processing time has its price, and the faster you want your visa, the more you have to pay. Here is what you can choose from:


Standard e-Visa – this is the least expensive option you have, and most people go for it. It takes four business days for your application to be processed, and you need to pay $65 for it.


Urgent e-Visa - If you want your visa as fast as possible, the option is to choose. Your application will be processed within 3 hours. As you can imagine, this is the most expensive processing time, which means you'll charge $110.


Application Form

The application form for German Citizens Azerbaijan evisa is pretty much easy, as it is broken down into three steps, but if you need assistance completing it, Azerbaijan visa, you can call 7/24 has a great support service.


First step, name, address, e-mail address, passport information, etc. As will allow you to enter your general information. You’d also be asked to choose the processing time from the options mentioned above.


After that, you’ll be asked to check and make corrections, if necessary, on step one and make the payment. The last step consists of a personal questionnaire and photo upload. It is where you’ll need to upload your passport scan. Other documents may be required as well, but it depends on personal circumstances. After completing the transaction, you submit your form and wait for your visa to arrive.


This Azerbaijan visa will allow German citizens to stay in the country for a maximum of 30 days. However, if your trip is longer than 10 days, your stay must be registered with the State Immigration Service. You can ask your hotel or host how to do this.