Foreign and non-stateless persons who enter the Republic of Azerbaijan with a visa can not have more than temporary stay periods. Temporary residence of foreigners and stateless persons entering the Republic of Azerbaijan under the visa-free regime cannot exceed 90 days, except in cases where it is foreseen by international treaties to which the Republic of Azerbaijan.


Foreigners or stateless persons who temporarily stay in the Republic of Azerbaijan for 15 days (also when they change their places) must apply to the management of the place where they stay (hotel, sanatorium, rest house, guest house). a tourist base, a hospital or other similar place to register at the place of stay by the State Emigration Service of the Republic of Azerbaijan without paying any state fee) or the ownership of apartments or other residential areas.


Foreigners and stateless persons who do not comply with the enrollment rules at the place where they have stayed or stayed (longer than 15 days) or where they have been staying for longer periods of time or stateless than the one stated in E-visa or confused with responsibility as defined by law (violation of these rules, Leads to administrative responsibility in accordance with Article 575 of the Republican Administrative Crimes Act).


E-visas, foreign nationals, and stateless persons do not grant the right to engage in paid business activities in the Republic of Azerbaijan. Foreigners and stateless persons wishing to carry out wage-earning activities in the Republic of Azerbaijan should receive a work visa as stipulated in the Azerbaijani Republic Immigration Act (duration of stay up to 90 days is defined).


Foreigners and stateless persons who wish to temporarily reside in the territory of the Republic of Azerbaijan and conduct wage-based business activities must obtain permission to work together with a temporary residence permit as stipulated by the Azerbaijan Republic Immigration Act.